
Cardiff University
Welsh research university; home to the Wales Governance Centre publishing Welsh electoral analysis.
Cardiff University's Wales Governance Centre found in spring 2026 that Welsh voters were sorting into two blocs, Labour to Plaid Cymru and Conservative to Reform UK, ahead of the 7 May Senedd election that ended Labour's 27-year hold on government.
Last refreshed: 7 October 2026 · Appears in 3 active topics
What does Cardiff University research say about Welsh political realignment in 2026?
Timeline for Cardiff University
Mentioned in: Lebanon talks collapse, nuclear gate stays shut
Iran Conflict 2026Mentioned in: ap Iorwerth's six-power Wales Bill ask
UK Local Elections 2026Mentioned in: Plaid takes Cardiff after 27 years
UK Local Elections 2026Mentioned in: Welsh Labour collapses to nine seats
UK Local Elections 2026Mentioned in: Wales Greens fall from 10 to 2
UK Local Elections 2026Background
Cardiff University is a public research university in the Welsh capital, founded in 1883 and a member of the Russell Group of research-intensive UK universities. It is the largest university in Wales by research income.
The university reaches the public mainly through the Wales Governance Centre and its political research. The centre studies Welsh politics, devolution and public policy, and co-produces the Welsh Political Barometer polling series with ITV Wales, a standard reference for journalists and party strategists during campaigns. In 2026 the centre's "consolidation not conversion" analysis framed coverage of the Senedd election. The university also houses the School of Journalism, Media and Culture.
The university also buys research equipment through public tender. In October 2026 it opened a £100,000 tender for an uncrewed ocean surface vessel, a sign of Marine research interest beyond its better-known political work.
Its researchers called the realignment early
In spring 2026 the university's Wales Governance Centre described Welsh politics as two parallel consolidations rather than a conversion: Labour voters moving to Plaid Cymru on the Welsh left, Conservative voters moving to Reform UK on the British right. Its researchers called the 7 May Senedd election the most consequential since devolution in 1999, because the new closed-list proportional system would turn each bloc's consolidation straight into seats.
The result fitted the frame. Rhun ap Iorwerth became First Minister on 12 May, the first non-Labour head of the Welsh Government in 27 years, leading a Plaid minority of 43 in a 96-seat chamber. The centre's analysis has since been widely cited as the academic reading of that shift.
Reference
What is the Wales Governance Centre at Cardiff University?
Why is Cardiff University the main source for Welsh election analysis?
Is Cardiff University involved in Welsh election polling?
What does Cardiff University say about the 2026 Senedd election?
Written with AI from Lowdown's published reporting. Not individually reviewed by an editor. Updated 7 October 2026. Editorial standards.