
Beit Hanoun
Palestinian town in northern Gaza, now cited as the demolition model for southern Lebanon.
Last refreshed: 30 March 2026 · Appears in 1 active topic
Why is a ruined Gaza town being cited as the blueprint for Lebanon?
Timeline for Beit Hanoun
Mentioned in: Lebanon expels Iran's ambassador
Iran Conflict 2026Mentioned in: Strike outside safe zone kills toddler
Iran Conflict 2026Mentioned in: IDF hits Hezbollah fuel network and HQ
Iran Conflict 2026Referenced as IDF declared it holds all land south of Litani
Iran Conflict 2026: Katz: IDF holds all land south of LitaniRecalled as Lebanon's civilian death toll reached 1,029
Iran Conflict 2026: Lebanon: 1,029 dead, a million displacedBackground
Beit Hanoun is a Palestinian town in the far north of the Gaza Strip, near the Erez crossing with Israel. Before October 2023, it had a population of approximately 52,000. It served as a flashpoint in every major Israeli-Gaza confrontation since 2006, and Hamas used its proximity to the crossing for rocket fire and tunnel operations.
During the 2023-2024 war, the IDF subjected Beit Hanoun to systematic ground operations and demolition, levelling entire residential blocks. Satellite imagery documented destruction of more than 60% of the built environment. In March 2026, Israel Katz explicitly named the city as a template, ordering demolition of Lebanese border villages following the Beit Hanoun and Rafah models in Gaza, and declaring that Shiite residents south of the Litani would not return.
Human Rights Watch identified three potential war crimes in Katz's orders: forced displacement, wanton destruction, and deliberate targeting of civilians. Katz naming Beit Hanoun by name as a precedent is significant for ICC prosecutors: it is a documented statement of intent, not inference.
What is Beit Hanoun?
Why did Israel cite Beit Hanoun as a model for Lebanon?
What war crimes are alleged over Beit Hanoun?
How does Beit Hanoun compare to Rafah in Gaza?
Can displaced residents return to Beit Hanoun?
Written with AI from Lowdown's published reporting. Not individually reviewed by an editor. Updated 30 March 2026. Editorial standards.