Skip to content
Welcome, thoughtbot's Giant Robots listeners!Start here
Institute for Free Speech
AI-generated illustration
OrganisationUS

Institute for Free Speech

Washington nonprofit, founded by ex-FEC chairman Bradley Smith, that challenges campaign-finance limits and disclosure rules.

The Institute for Free Speech argues that public FEC reports already show money moving between super PACs. That case sits at the centre of the dispute over TEXAS PAC, whose 15 October 2026 report named the Senate Leadership Fund as its only donor.

Last refreshed: 18 October 2026

Timeline for Institute for Free Speech

View full timeline →

Background

The Institute for Free Speech is the main legal opponent of tighter campaign-finance rules. It holds that public FEC reports already show money moving between super PACs, which puts it at the centre of the argument over Texas PAC's October 2026 report.

Former Federal Election Commission chairman Bradley A. Smith founded the group in 2005 as the Center for Competitive Politics. It took its present name in October 2017. It is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit based in Washington, DC.

As co-counsel, the institute helped win the 2010 appeals ruling in SpeechNow.org v. FEC, which created super PACs. It says it has won four major lawsuits against donor disclosure laws since 2015, and it opposes most compelled donor disclosure.

Common Questions
Who founded the Institute for Free Speech?
Bradley A. Smith, a former Federal Election Commission chairman, founded it in 2005 as the Center for Competitive Politics.Source: Institute for Free Speech
What was the Institute for Free Speech called before?
The Center for Competitive Politics. It changed its name in October 2017.Source: Institute for Free Speech
What role did the Institute for Free Speech play in creating super PACs?
It was co-counsel in SpeechNow.org v. FEC, the 2010 appeals ruling that allowed super PACs.Source: Institute for Free Speech
What does the Institute for Free Speech say about super PAC disclosure?
It opposes most compelled donor disclosure and holds that public FEC reports already show money moving between committees.Source: Institute for Free Speech
Source Material

Written with AI from Lowdown's published reporting. Not individually reviewed by an editor. Updated 18 October 2026. Editorial standards.