
Agence Europe
Brussels-based private news agency publishing a daily bulletin on EU affairs since 1953.
Last refreshed: 22 October 2026 · Appears in 1 active topic
What does the Irish presidency's Chips Act II compromise change for chip firms?
Timeline for Agence Europe
Reported the Irish presidency compromise text
European Tech Sovereignty: Ireland's Chips Act text curbs BrusselsMentioned in: EU joins US chip pact, France objects
European Tech SovereigntyBackground
On 21 October 2026 Agence Europe reported a compromise text from Ireland's presidency of the Council of the European Union on Chips Act II. The text would stop the Commission requesting data directly from chip companies and route requests through national authorities first.
The agency was founded in 1952 in Luxembourg, then seat of the European Coal and Steel Community. Its founder was Lodovico Riccardi and its first director Emanuele Gazzo. The first issue of its daily bulletin, "Europe", appeared on 12 March 1953. Today it is a private company, Agence Europe S.A., based in Brussels.
The bulletin appears Monday to Friday in French and English, by paid subscription. It follows EU legislative files through the institutions and was also a source for coverage of the bloc's June move to join the US-led Pax Silica chip alliance.
What is Agence Europe?
When was Agence Europe founded?
How much does an Agence Europe subscription cost?
What did Agence Europe report on the EU joining Pax Silica?
Written with AI from Lowdown's published reporting. Not individually reviewed by an editor. Updated 22 October 2026. Editorial standards.