Skip to content
You can now search across every topic, entity and event.What's new
NJ Transit
OrganisationUS

NJ Transit

New Jersey's public transit corporation, the third-largest transit system in the United States.

NJ Transit ran the sole transport link to MetLife Stadium's eight 2026 World Cup matches, closing Penn Station to regular commuters for four hours before each fixture.

Last refreshed: 28 July 2026 · Appears in 1 active topic

Key Question

Can NJ Transit close Penn Station for eight matches without triggering a commuter crisis?

Timeline for NJ Transit

#49 20 Jul

Published the interagency After Action Report on 21 July

2026 FIFA World Cup: New Jersey sets a passenger ceiling
#9 19 Apr

Published the MetLife mobility plan confirming $150 rail, $80 bus and Penn Station restriction

2026 FIFA World Cup: MetLife: $150 rail, four-hour Penn shutdown
View full timeline →

Background

NJ Transit is New Jersey's public transportation corporation, the third-largest transit system in the United States, running buses, light rail and commuter rail across some 925,000 weekday trips. Founded in 1979 and headquartered in Newark, its commuter rail network forms the backbone of cross-Hudson travel into Penn Station and New York City, carrying passengers well beyond any single event.

The agency's MetLife Stadium operation for the 2026 World Cup was, by its own after-action assessment, at the edge of what its infrastructure could safely handle: a single rail spur into the stadium, a terminal already near peak capacity, and a build-to-Deadline bus terminal completed only weeks before the tournament opened.

Key Issues
MetLife transit plan

NJ Transit restricts Penn Station access

NJ Transit published its MetLife Stadium mobility plan in April 2026: a $150 round-trip rail ticket, 40,000 rail seats per match sold exclusively in advance, and Penn Station restricted to World Cup ticket holders for four hours before each of the eight fixtures, including the 19 July final. With no general parking at MetLife, all roughly 80,000 fans per match depended on that single rail corridor and a new bus terminal, built for a service every 30 seconds around each match.

One closure fell on a Monday evening rush hour, 22 June, displacing regular commuters onto PATH at no extra fare. NJ Transit's own plan acknowledged the terminal was already running at 90% peak capacity before any tournament traffic was added.

Post-tournament review

NJ Transit lowers its future ceiling

A joint after-action report published 21 July 2026, co-written with Amtrak, the Port Authority and other partner agencies, tallied more than 370,000 fans who travelled to MetLife Stadium's eight matches over the tournament.

Planners now cap any future stadium event at 20,000 riders within a two-hour operating window, well short of the original 40,000-seat ambition, a safety limit rather than a pledge of new capacity. That downgrade is NJ Transit's own judgement on what its single rail spur and one signal point can safely repeat, not a passing tournament footnote.

Common Questions
How do I get to MetLife Stadium for the World Cup without a car?
NJ Transit is New Jersey's public transportation corporation, founded in 1979. It is the third-largest transit system in the United States, operating buses, light rail, and commuter rail serving around 925,000 weekday trips across New Jersey and into New York City.Source: NJ Transit
Will Penn Station close during the 2026 World Cup?
Yes. Penn Station will close to regular passengers for four hours before each of the eight MetLife Stadium World Cup matches. Only fans holding World Cup train tickets can enter during those windows. One closure falls during Monday evening rush hour: Norway v Senegal on 22 June, 4pm to 8pm.Source: NJ Transit / MetLife World Cup operations
How will NJ Transit handle World Cup crowds at MetLife Stadium?
NJ Transit is building a dedicated bus terminal at MetLife Stadium due by May 2026, with buses running every 30 seconds for four hours before and after each match. The New Jersey Turnpike Authority approved $4 million for 85 contingency buses in case of rail disruption.Source: 2026 FIFA World Cup briefing
Is there parking at MetLife Stadium for the World Cup?
No. All eight World Cup matches at MetLife Stadium, including the 19 July Final, have no general parking and no tailgating. Roughly 5,000 spots at the adjacent American Dream mall are available at $225 per vehicle. Fans must use public transport.Source: 2026 FIFA World Cup briefing
Is NJ Transit safe during the 2026 World Cup?
Intelligence briefings warned of potential extremist attacks on transportation infrastructure during the tournament. FIFA Fan Festivals and transit hubs including Penn Station were flagged as particularly vulnerable soft targets, prompting $17.2 million in federal counter-terrorism funding across New York-area transport providers.Source: Al Jazeera / Reuters
How many passengers did NJ Transit carry during the World Cup?
Over 370,000 event passengers across the eight MetLife Stadium matches, according to the joint After Action Report published 21 July 2026.Source: official
What is NJ Transit's future passenger ceiling for major events?
20,000 passengers, set after the World Cup after-action review, down from the original 40,000-seat pre-tournament projection.Source: official
When was NJ Transit founded?
1979.
How many weekday trips does NJ Transit carry?
About 925,000, making it the third-largest transit system in the United States.
Why was Penn Station closed before World Cup matches?
To reserve Penn Station to Secaucus Junction services for World Cup ticket-holders during the four hours before kickoff at each of the eight MetLife Stadium matches.Source: official
Source Material