Skip to content
You can now search across every topic, entity and event.What's new
Democratic Party
Organisation

Democratic Party

US major political party; mounting 2026 midterm campaign on tariff economic message.

A retired teacher named Dan Sullivan filed as a Republican against the party's own incumbent Senator Dan Sullivan in Alaska, prompting officials to move on 12 June 2026 to strike him from the ballot as a decoy candidacy targeting the November race against Mary Peltola.

Last refreshed: 12 August 2026 · Appears in 2 active topics

Key Question

How is the Democratic Party's 2026 strategy different from 2018 and 2022?

Timeline for Democratic Party

View full timeline →

Background

The Democratic Party is one of the two major US political parties, currently in opposition after losing the White House, Senate and House in 2024. Heading into the 2026 midterms it has closed a longstanding fundraising gap: by February the House campaign Arm, the DCCC, reported $57.4 million on hand against the Republican NRCC's $57.6 million, near parity for the first time this cycle.

The party also acts through state-level ballot machinery. In Massachusetts, a Democratic Party objection persuaded the state's Ballot Law Commission to strike Republican attorney-general candidate Michael Walsh from the primary ballot over signature fraud, only for an Essex County court to reverse that decision on 10 July, a result the state's top court declined to disturb.

The name is shared, confusingly, with the Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, an entirely separate organisation whose members were the basis for armed-rebellion charges against two prisoners executed in Iran in May; it has no organisational connection to the US party.

Key Issues
Common Questions
Why was Republican candidate Michael Walsh removed from Massachusetts's primary ballot?
A Democratic Party objection led Massachusetts's Ballot Law Commission to find fraudulent nomination signatures against Walsh in June 2026. Courts later reversed the finding, ruling the fraud was not tied to his own submitted signatures, and reinstated him to the primary ballot.Source: Boston Globe
What immigration legislation have House Democrats introduced for the 2026 FIFA World Cup?
House Democrats introduced three immigration bills, including the Safe Passage to the World Cup Act, designed to protect non-citizen football fans travelling to matches in the United States. The bills reflect broader Democratic positioning on immigration and civil liberties in an election year.Source: entity background
Is the Democratic Party gaining ground in the Senate for 2026?
Yes. Cook Political Report and Sabato's Crystal Ball moved Georgia, North Carolina, and several other Senate seats toward Democrats in April and May 2026. The generic ballot aggregate reached D+6.9 on 28 May 2026, past the D+6.5 mark from the 2018 wave that delivered a 40-seat House gain.Source: entity background
Why did Democrats win the Georgia 14th special election by such a wide margin?
The Georgia 14th District showed a 25-point swing toward Democrats in the March 2026 special runoff, which the DCCC attributed to the unpopularity of Trump's tariff announcements in rural communities. The district had been heavily Republican in recent cycles.Source: entity background
What is the Democratic Party's strategy for the 2026 midterms?
The party is running on tariff-driven economic pain as its core attack line. Following a 25-point swing toward Democrats in the Georgia 14th special election, the DCCC locked in Trump tariffs as the dominant message. Democrats have also reached financial parity with Republicans, reporting $57.4M cash on hand against $57.6M for the NRCC as of February 2026.Source: entity background
How is Democratic fundraising comparing to Republicans in 2026?
The DCCC reached near-parity with the NRCC as of February 2026: DCCC .4M versus NRCC .6M, closing a M year-end deficit. The DSCC is similarly competitive on the Senate side.Source: FEC filings
What is the Democratic Party campaign message for the 2026 midterms?
The DCCC locked in Trump tariffs as its core 2026 attack line after the Georgia 14th District special showed a 25-point swing toward Democrats. The message focuses on how tariffs are raising agricultural, fuel, and consumer costs.Source: DCCC